TEMPORARILY CLOSED

631 224-5420

Virtual Exhibition:

FOREVER YOUNG

Presented by AARP / Curator Holly Gordon
Video Editor Waldo Cabrera





Building on the success of 2020’s Art@50+: New Beginnings, Islip Arts and AARP Long Island are pleased to present a new statewide virtual art exhibit embracing the theme Forever Young.

As part of AARP’s effort to disrupt aging by dispelling negative stereotypes and bias toward aging, this exhibit asked New York-based artists 50 or older to submit pieces that symbolize their vision and ideas on staying Forever Young.

View the Exhibition Gallery
  • Forever Young
    Download Press Release: CLICK HERE

    ALL EVENTS PRESENTED ON ZOOM
    Meet the Artists Virtual Closing Reception: August 14, 2-4pm
    Meeting ID: 978 8820 9703
    Passcode: 544206

    Medium: All
    Online Exhibition Open: July 1-August 15

    Artists:
    1. Bernice Sokol Kramer—New York, NY
    2. Alan M. Richards—Roslyn, NY
    3. Fran Beallor—New York, NY
    4. Margaret Minardi—Northport, NY
    5. Norma Greenwood—New York, NY
    6. Pam Blank—Valley Stream, NY
    7. Marsha Solomon—Baldwin, NY
    8. Susan Tunick—New York, NY
    9. Sue Miller—Bayport, NY
    10. JoAnn Bishop, New York, NY

    11. Kate Kelly—Northport, NY
    12. Elaine Forrest—New York, NY
    13. Linda Miranda Fix—Attica, NY
    14. Frank Sabatté—New York, NY
    15. Fran Sisco—New Rochelle, NY
    16. Isabella Calisi Wagner—New York, NY
    17. Patricia A. Prelusky—East Islip, NY
    18. Don Weber—Freeport, NY
    19. Adel Gorgy—Baldwin Harbor, NY
    20. Deborah Corbin—Roosevelt, NY

    21. Lynn Marrapodi—New York, NY
    22. Elizabeth Lauri—Chestnut Ridge, NY
    23. Jan Guarino—East Northport, NY
    24. Aleks Rosenberg—Ellenville, NY
    25. Dan Welden—Sag Harbor, NY
    26. Sheila Dehner—New York, NY
    27. Dianne Athey—New York, NY
    28. Jill Gewirtz—New York, NY
    29. Jacqueline Fiore—West Nyack, NY
    30. Veronica Schielmann—Island Park, NY

    31. Susan Savitt—Lindenhurst, NY
    32. Theresa DeSalvio—Cornwall, NY
    33. Annie Shaver-Crandell—New York, NY
    34. Amelia Melnick—Huntington Station, NY
    35. Jo-Anne Brintrup—Islip, NY
    36. Mike Stanko—Valley Stream, LI
    37. Matthias Kern—New York, NY
    38. Renee DeFilippis—Hauppauge, NY
    39. Pamela Vogan Lynch—Oneida, NY
    40. Claire Crilly—Rochester, NY

    41. Pam Krimsky—Highland, NY
    42. David Schram—Northport, NY
    43. Rita Rovery—Wantagh, NY
    44. Laura Haleman—Brookville, NY
    45. Patti Hodder—New Hyde Park, NY
    46. Carol Radsprecher—Brooklyn, NY
    47. Carolyn Oberst—New York, NY
    48. Suzette Dushi—New York, NY
    49. Barbara Slitkin—New York, NY
    50. Ellen Ferrigno—Port Jefferson, NY

    51. Bernice Rausch—Lindenhurst, NY
    52. Susan Herbst—Bayville, NY
    53. Mary Brodersen—Babylon, NY
    54. Ruth Conner—New York NY
    55. Karen Kirshner—East Meadow, NY
    56. Lynne Lederman—Mamaroneck, NY
    57. Illyan Ivanov—New York. NY
    58. Lynn Ubell—New York, NY
    59. Nancy Geng Vassilakis-Merrick, NY
    60. Beth Atkinson—Northport, NY

    61. Amy Goodfellow Wagner—Huntington, NY
    62. Béatrice Coron –New York, NY
    63. Randy Brozen—New York, NY
    64. Charles Seplowin—New York, NY
    65. Tian Hui—New York, NY
    66. Doris Diamond-East Setauket, NY
    67. Keith Rossein—Malverne, NY
    68. Nora Richards—Oakdale, NY
    69. Regina Silvers—New York, NY
    70. Beth Laxer-Limmer—Islip, NY

    71. Ally Gunduz—Deer Park, NY
    72. Diana Kurz—New York, NY
    73. Mary Cathryn Roth—Unionville, NY
    74. Kathleen McArdle—Sound Beach, NY
    75. Mary Ahern—Northport, NY
    76. Margaret Ehrenreich—New York, NY
    77. Joyce Bressler—Commack, NY
    78. Simon Fenster—Melville, NY
    79. Avrel Susan Menkes—Bellmore, NY
    80. Andrea M. Gordon—Centerport, NY

    81. Belinda Rubino—West Islip, NY
    82. S.A.M. Shrestha—Penfield, NY
    83. Eileen Hoffman—Brooklyn, NY
    84. Vivien Pollack—Melville, NY
    85. Douglas Barnaby—Sea Cliff
    86. Stephanie Navon Jacobson—Bellmore, NY
    87. LuAnn T. Palazzo—Islip, NY
    88. Lucy Wilner—Brooklyn, NY
    89. Louis Giacalone—West Islip, NY
    90. Neva Delihas—East Quogue, NY

    91. Lee Apt—New York, NY
    92. Bill Kuchler—West Islip, NY
    93. Ron Becker—Deer Park, NY
    94. Judy Hodge—Buffalo, NY
    95. Steve Walker—East Northport, NY
    96. Basha Ruth Nelson—Highland, NY
    97. Audrey Anastasi—Brooklyn, NY
    98. Annette Jaret—Port Ewen, NY
    99. Robert Brown—New York, NY
    100. Judy Stone, Coram, NY

    101. Lewis Henry Sawatzky—Bay Shore, NY
    102. Jeannette Kurie—Croton on Hudson, NY
    103. Alli Berman—Woodmere, NY
    104. Leo Tujak—Floral Park, NY
    105. Christine Greene—Syosset, NY
    106. Rhoda Gordon—Port Jefferson Station, NY
    107. Louise Kittel—New York, NY
    108. Ward Hooper—Northport, NY
    109. Marlene E. Bezich—Middle Island, NY